site stats
[…] of the Act to further consider the application for asylum of an alien, other than a stowaway or alien physically present in or arriving in the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, found to have a credible fear of persecution or torture in accordance with § 208.30(f ... chkph1there: no established ph1 handler foundWebDec 23, 2024 · (i) An immigration judge or asylum officer shall not grant asylum to any applicant who filed his or her application before April 1, 1997, if the alien: (A) Having been … chkp earnings dateWebFeb 8, 2024 · (a) Determination of probability of claim truth.—Section 235(b)(1)(B)(v) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1225(b)(1)(B)(v)) is amended by striking “claim” and all that follows, and inserting “claim, as determined pursuant to section 208(b)(1)(B)(iii), and such other facts as are known to the officer, that the alien could establish eligibility … chkpfoods.com email